Programme

Tuesday 30 June 2015

10:15 Registration CEOs and IVC Members & Welcome Coffee
[ Room: Foyer Auditorium M100]
11:00 IVC Roundtable Welcome by Janke Dittmer, IVC Chair and Prof. Dr. Benoit Leleux, IMD
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
CEO Workshop - Leveraging Digital Technology for Patient Centric Outcomes - Opportunity for Growth. Moderated by Professor Don Marchand, IMD
[ Room: Auditorium M210]
11:15 IVC Roundtable Review of European Capital Markets in Healthcare by Albert Ganyushin, Euronext
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
11:25 IVC Panel Discussion on Successful Exits
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
MODERATOR: Janke J. Dittmer (Gilde Healthcare Partners)
PANELISTS:
Albert Ganyushin (Euronext)
Olivier Edwards (Gide Loyrette Nouel)
Benoit Leleux (IMD)
David Peoples (JP Morgan Partners)
Carsten Borring (NASDAQ)
Katie Ellias (Sofinnova Partners)
12:30 Registration HTS Delegates & Networking Lunch at IMD for Alumni CEOs, IVC and early arrivals.
[ Room: Foyer Auditorium M100]
13:30 Opening of Healthtech Summit & Welcome by Brian Hashemi, Chair Healthtech Summit Advisory Council
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
13:35 Welcome by Dominique Turpin, Professor Marketing & Strategy, President IMD
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
13:40 Welcome by Raphael Conz, Canton Vaud
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
13:50 Welcome by Marc Sluijs, President Healthtech Summit 2015
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
14:00 Panel “From Early Stage to Exit – Fostering Ecosystem Partnerships & Industry Consolidation"
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
Introductions: Building Your Digital Health Future by Roberto Ascione CEO of Healthware International and Trends in Digital Health Investment & Ecosystems by Martin Kelly of HealthXL.
MODERATOR: Roberto Ascione (Healthware International )
PANELISTS:
Janke J. Dittmer (Gilde Healthcare Partners)
Martin Kelly (HealthXL)
Bettina Experton (Humetrix)
Joe Volpe (Merck Sharp & Dohme)
Victor Garcia (Mooreland Partners)
14:50 5 Company Presentations Digital Health - Focus Sensors, Tracking, Dx.
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
MODERATOR: Frederic Briguet (Boston Scientific AG)
PANELISTS:
Pascal Lardier (Health2.0)
Victor Garcia (Mooreland Partners)
Ulrich Muehlner (Novartis)
5 Company Presentations Medtech - Focus Crossing Barriers
[ Room: Auditorium M210]
MODERATOR: Paul Gillespie (Gillamor Stephens)
PANELISTS:
Alexander Schmitz (Endeavour Vision S.A.)
Iordanis (Danos) Arzimanoglou (Genomedica SA)
16:00 Coffee Break & One2One Meetings
[ Room: Foyer Auditorium M100]
17:00 5 Company Presentations Digital Health - Focus Digital Therapy & Engagement
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
MODERATOR: William Taranto (Merck Global Health Innovation Fund)
PANELISTS:
Janke J. Dittmer (Gilde Healthcare Partners)
Valerio Nannini (Nestle S.A)
Steve Seuntjens (PHS Fund)
5 Company Presentations Medtech - Focus Revealing the Unseen
[ Room: Auditorium M210]
MODERATOR: Alexia Perouse (Omnes Capital)
PANELISTS:
Nora Kaarela (Finnvera plc)
Perry van Rijsingen (Philips Healthcare Incubator)
Mario Caria (SOFIMAC partners )
18:10 Closing Day 1 Remarks by William Stevens, Tech Tour and Marc Sluijs, President Healthtech Summit 2015
18:20 Excellence Award Ceremony. Moderated by Brian Hashemi, Salus Partners and Philippe Leuba, Canton Vaud.
[ Room: Auditorium M100]
18:45 Walk to Cocktail & Dinner Venue
19:00 Networking Cocktail in garden and Walking Dinner at IMD
[ Room: IMD Restaurant]
23:00 End of Day 1, walk back to hotels

Wednesday 1 July 2015

06:30 Group wake up call for delegates
06:45 Breakfast at hotels, check out, load luggage onto buses
07:20 Bus transfer from hotels to SwissTech Convention Center
08:00 Registration at SwissTech Convention Center for Day 2 guests and Welcome Coffee
[ Room: Foyer Garden Patio]
08:20 Welcome by William Stevens, Tech Tour and Marc Sluijs, President Healthtech Summit 2015
[ Room: Salle Garden 5ABC]
08:30 Welcome by Adrienne Corboud, EPFL
[ Room: Salle Garden 5ABC]
08:40 5 Company Presentations Digital Health - Focus Health Data Analytics
[ Room: Salle Garden 5ABC]
MODERATOR: Charity Kufaas (Medtronic Europe SA)
PANELISTS:
Jens Brunke (CM-Equity)
Sven Lingjaerde (Endeavour Vision S.A.)
5 Company Presentations Medtech - Focus Think Different
[ Room: Salle Garden 4BC]
MODERATOR: Alexia Perouse (Omnes Capital)
PANELISTS:
Manus Rogan (Fountain Health Partners)
Inga Deakin (Imperial Innovations)
Brian Hashemi (Salus Partners)
09:50 Coffee break and One2One Meetings
[ Room: Foyer Garden Patio]
10:20 Canton Vaud and AAL Medtech & Digital Health Spotlight Session
[ Room: Salle Garden 5ABC and 4BC]

10:40 5 Company Presentations Digital Health - Focus Virtual Healthcare
[ Room: Salle Garden 5ABC]
MODERATOR: Urs Guggenbuehl (Ambient Assisted Living)
PANELISTS:
Vishal Gulati (Draper Esprit)
Martin Kelly (HealthXL)
Joe Volpe (Merck Sharp & Dohme)
5 Company Presentations Medtech - Focus Body Insights
[ Room: Salle Garden 4BC]
MODERATOR: Olivier Edwards (Gide Loyrette Nouel)
PANELISTS:
Lionel Carnot (Bay City Capital)
Thom Rasche (Earlybird Venture Capital)
Maciek Drozdz (Entrepreneurs Fund Management LLP)
11:50 Panel on “Corporate Investment as Key Driver for Convergence between Life Sciences & Digital Health"
[ Room: Salle Garden 5ABC]
Introductions: Trends in Corporate Venturing by Toby Lewis of Global Corporate Venturing and Merck GHI Strategy: Blending VC & M&A to Create New Divisions for Merck by Bill Taranto of Merck.
MODERATOR: Toby Lewis (Global Corporate Venturing)
PANELISTS:
Angelo De Rosa (Boston Scientific)
Charity Kufaas (Medtronic Europe SA)
William Taranto (Merck Global Health Innovation Fund)
Valerio Nannini (Nestle S.A)
Ulrich Muehlner (Novartis)
12:45 Closing Keynote "Beyond Tech Innovation: Developing Business Models & Value Propositions in the Health Sector" by Alex Osterwalder, Co-Founder of Strategyzer, Author of Business Model Generation
[ Room: Salle Garden 5ABC]
13:15 Event Closing Remarks by Marc Sluijs & Brian Hashemi
[ Room: Salle Garden 5ABC]
13:20 Light networking leaving lunch
[ Room: Foyer Garden Patio]
14:00 EPFL Showcase Program - Welcome by Marc Sluijs, President Healthtech Summit 2015
[ Room: Room SV1717A ]
Masterclass "How to Reduce the Risk of Innovative Business Models & Value Propositions" by Alex Osterwalder, Co-Founder of Strategyzer (See registration page - Additional Fee charged)
[ Room: Salle Garden 4BC]
14:10 Presentation of the Brain Mind Institute
[ Room: Room SV 1717A]
'Prof. Carmen Sandi Full Professor, Behavioral Genetics Laboratory and Director, Brain Mind Institute'
14:20 Applied Research & Innovation in Neurosciences Presentation
[ Room: Room SV 1717A]
'Prof. Olaf Blanke, Bertarelli Foundation Chair in Cognitive Neuroprosthetics'
14:45 Intento - wearable neuroprostheses
[ Room: Room SV1717A]
'Andrea Maesani & Biasiucci Andrea, Co-Founders'

14:55 QLoudlab – Medical point-of-care testing device
[ Room: Room SV1717A]
'Arthur Queval, Founder'
www.qloudlab.com

15:05 Nanolive – 3D Cell Explorer
[ Room: Room SV1717A]
'Lisa Pollaro, Communication Manager'
www.nanolive.ch

15:15 Refreshment Break
15:45 Mindmaze - Medical grade virtual reality products to stimulate neural recovery
[ Room: Room SV1717A]
'Pierre-Emmanuel Meyer, CFO'
www.mindmaze.com

15:55 Second Sight Medical Products - Implantable visual prosthetics
[ Room: Room SV1717A]
'Gregoire Cosendai, PhD - Vice President – Europe'
www.secondsight.com

16:05 PB&B - biodegradable microspheres injections for in situ soft tissue engineering
[ Room: Room SV1717A]
'Sergio Klinke, MSc - Chief Operating Officer'
www.pbbtech.ch

16:15 Innovation & Technology Transfer at EPFL Presentation
[ Room: Room SV 1717A]
'Adrienne Corboud Fumagalli, VP'
16:25 General Q&A
[ Room: Room SV 1717A]
16:35 Closing Cocktail at EPFL
17:15 End of Programme

Programme subject to change.